5 min read
[…] AB 2188 prohibits employers from discriminating against a person in hiring, termination, or any term or condition of employment or otherwise penalize a person due to cannabis consumption away from the workplace, except as specified. AB 2188 also makes it unlawful to discriminate against applicants based on an employer-required drug screening test that detects the presence of non-psychoactive cannabis metabolites in hair, blood, urine, or other bodily fluids. The amended section 12954 of the Government Code reads as follows:

12954. (a) (1) Except as specified in subdivision (c), it is unlawful for an employer to discriminate against a person in hiring, termination, or any term or condition of employment, or otherwise penalizing a person if the discrimination is based upon any of the following:

(A) The person’s use of cannabis off the job and away from the workplace. This paragraph does not prohibit an employer from discriminating in hiring, or any term or condition of employment, or otherwise penalize a person based on scientifically valid pre-employment drug screening conducted through methods that do not screen for non-psychoactive cannabis metabolites.

(B) An employer-required drug screening test that has found the person to have non-psychoactive cannabis metabolites in their hair, blood, urine, or other bodily fluids.

(2) This subdivision does not apply to an employee in the building and construction trades.

(b) Except as specified in subdivision (c), it is unlawful for an employer to request information from an applicant for employment relating to the applicant’s prior use of cannabis.